Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. About 30 years ago a boy in this parish to "céilighe".
    It happened that on his way home he had to pass through an old graveyard.
    He was never known to be frightened so one night a publican in Slane offered a £1 to any boy who would volunteer to frighten him while passing through the graveyard.
    Just at this time there was a grave dug for an old woman in the village who had just died.
    So the boy took a sheet with him and got into the open grave and commenced moaning and wailing in a wierd manner and just then the other boy came whistling through the lonely churchyard and on hearing the mournful cries he went to the spot from which he thought they came and said to the white figure in the grave "What is wrong with you my poor fellow"?, and the sorrowful reply was