School: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

A house now owned by Mr Loughran Navan and called "Kilcairne House"...

A house now owned by Mr Loughran Navan and called "Kilcairne House" about 50 years ago was the scene of strange happenings.
    One room was always locked and the servants were told never to interfere with it and above all never to open it.
    One Sunday while the master and mistress - Mr and Mrs Forde were at Mass, curiosity overcame a maid and she tried all the keys till she succeeded in opening the door.
    She saw nothing strange within but on her master's return his first words to her when she opened the hall door for him were "you have been interfering with the locked room".
    He evidently knew it the moment he entered the house.
    The priest of the parish was sent for and it is said that he ordered the spirit in the room to leave and that he "settled it in the Dead Sea till the day of judgment.
    Mrs Sheridan