Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Perhaps it would be interesting to hear something about a most peculiar old man...

Perhaps it would be interesting to hear something about a most peculiar old man called "John the Shell" by nickname who often visited this locality about 40 years ago.
    He travelled all over Ireland and he said himself that Galtrim in our own Co. Meath was his favourite place.
    He was well known and liked by nearly every priest in the country.
    He always wore priest's clothes and had a beautiful head of long wavy brown hair hanging down his back.
    He always carried 5 or 6 bundles of Hazel sticks in his arms and across his back, and he imagined that the marks on the skin of those sticks were ladies' faces.
    Fr. Buchanan who is buried in the Church yard in Navan was his most intimate friend and once when the kind-hearted priest was