School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    one asks her "What colour?" and whatever she would say if anyone had it, she should stand up, and then the one that was guessing would follow her and it continues likewise until she catches the child.
    High Gates:
    Any number could play high gates. All the children should stand around in a ring and catch each others hands. Then one goes out and starts counting up to eight beginning on anyone she likes and whatever one she finishes counting eight on she has to follow the one that was giving it out.
    Tig:
    Any number of children could play tig. One gives out the tig and she says "p i g pig you have the tig, c o w you have it now". Whoever has the tig will run after the rest of them until she gives it to some one else.
  2. Cat and dogs:
    This game is played by three children. One of the players jumps on the shoulders of the other two children. Whoever goes down first is the cat and the other is the dog.
    See-saw:
    see-saw is played by placing a plank ten feet long on a big plank or log. One would sit on each end of it and the plank would go up and down
    Fox and geese:
    Two children play this game. They get a piece of paper and draw a square and put an x or o in the centre. One player has x and the other o and the game is played until one succeeds in getting a row of x's or o's.
    Ned Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann