School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. In Farranroery Castle, some miles from my home, it is told that there is a crock of gold buried there. Men once began to dig for it. They dug and dug for days and even weeks and at length they came to a big flag stone.
    One day they were about to lift it, a little man dressed in a red coat and hat, supposed to be a fairy told them that whoever removed this stone would die. They dropped their spades and other implements and ran with fear. Farranrory Castle is in Farranroy, Kilmanagh, Co. Kilkenny.
    Eibhlín Nic Gearailt
    12
    Mr Fitzgerald
    60
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. It is believed that in our district that there is a crock of gold and two crocks of lard hidden in a row in the cave of Modeshill. The gold is valued for thousands of pounds. Several men went digging there, but two men lost their lives. It is said the third man must lose his life before it can be got. It is said that one of the crocks of lard was found.