Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you stayed at home, but he went on and performed his "Rounds" and drank the water of the well. Then a voice said to him give these crutches to the man you met. He did , and walked home cured.
    There is a bush growing by the well and when the people have the "Rounds" given and the prayers said they put a white rag or a handkerchief on this bush.
  2. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are the Dockroot and the Thistle. They are found in the cornfield and if not pulled before they seed they spread rapidly.
    The thistle grows in the good land and is very difficult to find in the corn. It has sharp bristles which hurt the hands.
    The wild sage is a herb found growing on the sides of ditches and was very much used by the old people for medicine. It was pulled, boiled for a long time cooled and put into bottles and corked and used just as the medicine is used at present. It was good for indigestion and for a hurt or injury.
    Bannickeen is a green plant found in most land. When
      1. cleachtas an leighis