Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    everywhere. In some districts people died in hundreds daily from fever or starvation. During this period people emigrated in big numbers, and the population of Ireland was reduced by about two and a half million people.
  2. The famine times were in the year 1846-'47. The famine affected this district very much.
    The district was very thickly populated before the famine. People still point out sites of houses then occupied and now in ruins. A failure came on the potato-crop of Ireland and it was the chief food of the people. There is no account of the seed-potatoes for the following year. The people eat stirabout made from Indian meal. They used to eat the raw turnips also. Thousands of people died with the hunger. At last money and food was sent from America and England to feed the people. The government relief work, such as making roads, drains and cleaning rivers.
    In the year 1847 the ship "Urania" left Cork Harbour full of emigrants. She was the first ever fever-stricken ship that arrived at Grasse Isle. The voyage turned the ship into an hospital without doctors, nurses or even means of separating the sick and dying from one another. Wails of children, cries and groans of the dying, raving of the delirous. Burials at sea took place daily during
    1. am
    James Casey