Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road from Dunmanway to Clonakilty is called The Clonakilty road and a branch from it to Drinagh is called "The Lake road" and is one of the important roads of West Cork for traffic. It was made about 100 years ago. The only old road in this district is the road leading from "The Clubhouse" to Drinagh graveyard. It can be traced from Bandon at the south side of the Bandon river along to Ballineen and Ballinacarriga and breaking in to the main road at the western end of Drinagh lake.
    There are a few roads in this locality called "The Board of Work Roads". One is convenient to the school going to Lisbealad West and the other is connecting the Inchafune road with the old road to Ballinacarriga. They were made during the years of the Famine for relief work. The rate of pay was about five a week.
    According to history the river between Knockane and Lisbealad was crossed by a ford before the bridge was made.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bridie M. O Sullivan