School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to be the cause of the one who pulls it for a cure for another to contract the same disease themselves.
    Sorrel or saddle used be found useful for dying purposes. Sperge is a weed which is very poisonous.
    In former days there were what were called herb doctors and even at the present time many doctors have herbs gathered. It was then claimed that every ailment had its cure in some herb and it is told that many cures were effected through them.
  2. The Dockroot is the most harmful weed in the land as a lot of seeds come on it and they spread around when ripe. Farmers pull it out of the ground befog the seeds ripen, as they spread rapidly and make the soil poor. The seed of the dockroot is good for horses cough.
    The thistle grows where the land is good. These also are pulled and it is hard to pull them as the thorn would stick in the hand and it must be covered.
    The Dandelion has certain medicinal properties It is boiled and the water is drank and it is good for the stomach.
    There were several diseases cured in former times with herbs as the old people had a better knowledge of them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Casey