Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who had a liss in his land. He was very covetous and he set to work one morning to dig up the liss. When he was nearly finished his work a man stuck his head up through the ground and said :- "Mike Madden, Mike Madden, you're looking so badden, three humps on Mike Madden." From that day forward the man who's name was Mike Madden had three humps on his back.
  2. There are four Lisses situated in the townland of Incfafune, two of them quite close to each other. The other two are a few fields apart but all in a circle. They have never been exported. One of them looks as if it has fallen in as it is sunk and an earthen circle around it. Another of them has a hole in the side where rabbits live. If a stone is thrown in you can hear it sound as if it travelled a passage a long way. Nobody ever cultivated them as it was considered some ill luck would befall the person responsible for interfering with it.
    Eileen Crowley
    Mrs Crowley