Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1933 in the month of July we had a very bad thunder storm. It killed nine cows on a man named John Collins Rossmore Co Cork. We had a occasional storm during the past Winter. It stripped slates off a lot of houses. It knocked a lot of trees in the woods. In the year 1934 we had a great thunderstorm. It began about six oclock in the evening and it lasted until five oclock in the morning. It knocked a lot of trees and killed a lot of cattle. In the year 1937 we had a great rain-storm in the month of January. It was raining for two days. The fields were flooded with water and the roads were flooded also. A lot of houses were flooded and the goods in the shops were destroyed. There were no lives lost. In February 1855 there was a terrible snowfall. It was called the "Big Snow". It came without any warning. When the people were going to bed it was very calm and when they got up in the morning they could see nothing but snow. The snow was covering the houses. It lasted for several weeks. All the cattle and sheep that were out on the mountains were lost in the snow. The birds all died for they had nothing to ear. A lot of poor people died from the hunger.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Kelly