Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. The only well Im aware of is in the parish of Ross and is known as "Teámpallín Factna".
    People visit this holy well on August 15th, and make nine rounds each year for three years in succession in order to obtain the benefit.
    I have heard of many invalids being cured at this well, even before they had fulfilled their full rounds.
    Many people bring some earth from the surroundings of the well and rub it to the affected part as they believe in its early relief.
    From what information I can gather I believe fish were never seen in this well. But I believe this water is not used for household purposes.
    The water in this well springs up from the ground and is almost completely covered over with bushes, and which are never disturbed.
    Cornelius Tringle
    Timothy Tringle
    An Cheapach, Co. Chorcaí
  2. There is a holy well in the townland of Nedineagh near Dunmanway. It is on the side of the road. It is not now visited but it was long ago.
    There was a man named the coiner living not far away from the well with a bad eye and he cured it in the