School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. It is during Shrove that marriages take place most frequently in this district especially on Shrove Tuesday which is the last day of Shrove. It is considered very unlucky to get married on Friday. Before the marriage takes place the match is made and the woman has to give a dowry to her husband. In olden times stock and goods were given as dowry but it is money is given now. The woman gives the man money according to the property which he possesses. On the wedding day a wedding feast is held at which there is music and singing and dancing. In olden times the people used join together and form a procession and march from the church to the place where the wedding feast was to be held. Sometimes they used to race each other home on horse-back. The wives sat on the horses in front of their husbands.
  2. The months of May and August are unlucky. The girls get fortunes and an overall. People used to get married in the houses forty or fifty years ago. After the marriage which is nearly always in the morning the party return to the brides home for breakfast at which the Bride's cake is cut by being held over the Bride's head and she inserts the knife. The married couple then prepare to go on their honeymoon or otherwise all the party drive to the man's house and then the real fun begins. The usual days for marriage are Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays. Wives used to ride on what were called Pillions behind
    Eileen Crowley
    Mr John Carroll