School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. 'Severe Weather' 22/2/38
    In the month of December 1929, there was a terrible storm. It commenced at 4 pm and lasted until midnight. Early in the day the storm was expected as the clouds were moving very quickly and the sky had a vivid colour South West. towards evening the wind rose higher and higher. It stripped houses, tumbled down hay and straw ricks, knocked down several trees in dangerous positions, tore down telegraph wires, tore ditches and bushes were rooted out of their places. Several small boats were wrecked and those living near the sea coast had a terrible experience. The people remained up most of the night. The storm ceased after midnight. In February 1934, there was a terrible thunderstorm. It commenced at six p.m. and lasted until about one o'clock. There was terrible lightning all night and thunderbolt immediately after. The people were terrified and spend the night out of bed. There were a number of cattle killed belonged to a farmer named Mr. Collins of Meelinague. There were also some bushes and ditches torn down. In the year 1855 there was a great snow storm. The night was was fine when the people were going to bed, but when they got up in the morning the country was covered with snow, in some places it rose as high the the eavves of the houses in such a way that people had to make paths with shovels to go for water, turf etc, or to go to outside houses. The cattle had to be kept inside and it was very trying on them to feed them.
    James Casey
    obtained from Mr. Patrick Casey, Lettergorman, Dunmanway