School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. Children play a lot of games. Some of the games played in Autumn are nut cracking and blackberry picking. In the long Winter nights there is plenty of time for games, such as playing drafts or rings or Ludo. All of which are very amusing.
    Other nice games played are "London Bridge", "four cornered fool", How many miles from this to "baby land", "Colours" and "Gruagh na Maghadh". Boys play ball and leap frog and many others. In Winter children make bird-traps and st them up to catch birds. In the Summer evenings children play "hide and go seek".
    The children in this district play a lot of games especially on Sundays. The games which I play are skipping, hand ball, cook, burned duck, and ludo.
    Skipping is a very nice game which all the girls in this district practice. It is played with a rope, cook is played thus: A number of girls join together and one counts up to twelve. The girl who is number twelve is the cook. Then the children run in all directions and the cook follows them. The girl who is caught before she has reached a certain mark must be cook next time. Ludo is played by means of a cardboard divided into squars and a dice. The small children amuse themselves in Winter by playing "hide the thimble" and "hide and go seek". Hide the thimble is a
  2. Games I Play
    Kathleen Powell