Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the famine was about eight million people and about half this number perished, some from starvation others from disease brought about by starvation and unburied bodies lying about. It was quite common at the time to see hundreds buried in the grave coffinless. In the abbey grave near Skibbereen a great mound of earth marks the spot where hundreds of famine victims are buried.
  2. In 1846 and 1847 there was a mighty famine in this country. The famine affected this district very much. This districk was well populated before that time. there are a few houses in this district that were occupied during the famine and now are in ruins.
    The blight came and destroyed all the potato crop. Some of the potatoes decayed in the ground and more decayed in the pits. There were only very few potatoes spared for the seed for the following year. The government at that time gave the seed potatoes to the people.
    The people used to eat meal instead of the potatoes. Government relief reached this district and then the people got food. There were certain houses through the country where the people got food.
    A lot of people died in this district with the hunger. Several
    1. am