Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no holy well in this parish. There is a holy well near Ross. People still visit this well on the fifteenth of August. Rounds are preformed at this well and payers are said.
    St. Fachtna is mentioned in connection with this well. Many people have been cured at this well. Some people have been cured of deafness and more of soars. This well is not recomended for any disease in particular.
    Some people drink this water and rub it to the affected part. Some people leave relics at the well which are usually rags. There is no offering made at the well. Nobody ever attempted to drain this well It is in the middle of a bog and there are no trees growing beside it.
  2. The only holy well in this district that was supposed to be holy is one situated in Mrs Nyhans land of Lisbealad Dunmanway at the mouth of the lane leading off the road into the house. In olden times people visited this well and paid "rounds" there but with a long number of years nobody visited it. There is no record of any saint connected with it.
    In olden times invalids used either bathe or rub the water to the affected place.
    A few old people in this district remember to see bits of rags or tokens of some kind tied on to the bushes by some of the
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Mr Michael O Sullivan