Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the bounds ditch between Pike and Carraghlicken in the parish of Drinagh Co Cork there is a treasure supposed to be hidden for many years. But it is not known for certain when it was put there. The treasure was put there by a man named General ODonovan. An attempt was made to unearth it by some men. They were told in a dream that the treasure was in that bounds ditch and that they would find the tools on their way. They went to the spot and when they began to dig a bull came roaring to them and frightened them away. They left the tools in the spot where they were digging and when they came back the morning after there were no tools or no sign of digging.
    Mary Kelly
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí