Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for fear of blight. In Autumn the potatoes are mostly dug with a spade. It is mostly the young boys and girls pick the potatoes. The big potatoes are picked first and are put into pits and covered well with straw and earth. The small potatoes are taken home and given to the cattle for food. The best potatoes that grow in this district are the Kerpinks.
  2. On my farm at home potatoes are grown every year. About one acre is sown under potatoes but sometimes it varies to about one acre and a quarter.
    My father prepares the ground. At first he ploughs the ground and then he manures it. In this district mostly all the potatoes are sown in drills. At first the ground is ploughed with a chill plough. Then it is broken up with a harrow and the drills are opened with a double board plough and the manure is put in the trenches and then the seed is set. Finally the drills are closed with a plough. In former times wooden ploughs were used but any of them are not left now. The spades used locally are bought in a shop. About the month of February the potatoes are selected for seed and put into boxes. About the month of April when they sprout they are cut into sprouters and the weak[?] sprouts and the bad eyes are used as food for cattle.
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Mr Michael O Sullivan