School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. There is scarcely a district in Ireland in which strong men do not live from time to time. There were several strong men living in this district in olden times. There lived in Dunmanway a man named John Riordan who could catch twenty stone weight with his teeth and swing it across his shoulders.
    Dan O'Mahony a native of Ballydehob threw the fifty-six pounds weight thirty feet without follow. There was a man named John Buckley who ran from Mallow to the Blackwater and with one jump cleared the river. A woman who witnessed the jump told it to an Englishman who kept a race horse. The Englishman challenged Buckley to race his horse and he also promised him one hundred pounds if he would beat him. Buckley raced the horse and to the surprise of the Englishman he beat him by long odds.
    Kathleen Powell
    Cill Rónáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
    Timothy Powell
  2. In nearly every district in Ireland strong men have sprung up. The most of all is Danno Mahoney from Ballydehob. He was able to throw 56 lbs weight thirty feet. The scene of the contest was a Drimologue sports. It was only an exibition