School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hen at all parts of the year but the Spring is the time for hatching as the Spring chicken is is the best for the market. We hatch the ducks to have eggs for the house as they lay much bigger eggs than hens and every man likes to see a big egg.
    Turkeys are also very useful birds. They are big birds and lay big spotted eggs in Spring and when hatched young turkey come out. They are fed until Christmas and are then sold for a good price at the Christmas market.
  2. The animals which are in my farm at home are as follows:- the cow, the horse, the sheep, the goat, the donkey and the pig. All the cows have names as:- Sally, Rose, kitty, Dolly and Polly. When driving the cows I say "how" and to calves I say high-suck.
    There are usually two doors in the cow-house and places for the cows to put their heads. This cow-house is called a stall. When cows are breachy they are tied by the leg and horn. This tying is called a fetters.
    If the cows were dying it is a custom with some people to hang a branch in the stall to brink luck on the stock.
    It is a custom with old people to be humming while milking. In this way they kept the cows quiet.
    Timothy Powell