School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. Weather - Lore
    At night if a ring is around the moon rain is sure to follow. If the stars are shining brightly we are sure to have dry weather. When we see the clouds black we are sure to have rain. A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight and a rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning. When the wind is from the south we will have rain. When the wind is from the north we will have dry weather. It is the south wind that brings most rain to my district. When the swallow flies low we are sure to have rain and when she flies we will have fine weather. When the sky is cloudy we are sure to have rain. When there is fog on the hill we are sure to have rain. When there is dust seen on the roadway we are sure to have dry weather. When the smoke got up straight we are sure to have dry weather. When the sut falls we are sure to have rain.
    Cornelius Tringle
    Kippagh, Co. Cork
    Thomas Tringle
    Kippagh, Co. Cork
  2. In nearly every locality throughout Ireland the people have different sayins as regards to weather. When the sky is dark and cloudy rain is sure to follow. When the sun is