School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. From what information I can gather it is almost one hundred years since a kiln was built in South Kippagh for the manufacture of lime. It was the Landlord at this period that contrived the idea in the belief that the land would benefit by it
    The ancient craft of weaving had been carried on to a great extent in olden times. Many of the older generation could inforn us about it. There was a weaver at the clubhouse named Mr Burke who was well skilled at weaving At first the wool would be cared and the spinning wheel was nearly in every home.
    James Casey
    Mrs Ellen Casey
    Lettergorman, Co. Cork
  2. There was an old industry called spinning and weaving carried on in this district in former years. Every farmer and cottier kept a few sheep to cloth their family. The wool of the sheep was spun into thread by the old women of the district who kept a spinning wheel. They made stockings, cardigans, and gloves which kept them warm through the Winter. It was then woven into cloth and flannels by the weaver who lived in this district. There is no spinning or weaving carried on in this district now. Another old industry carried on in this district was basket making. The men cut twigs and left them for a long time to toughen. Then they made