School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. The most common winter game for boys and girls in the country is playing corks. One cork is first put standing on the table, and in the game it stands for ten. Four more corks are stood at each side and take the form of a cross. In the game each of these corks is worth five.
    The players stand a certain distance from the corks and try to knock them down with reels. Each player gets five reels.
  2. The games I play vary with the seasons of the year. In Winter when I am at leisure I devote myself to playing ludo, drafts, snakes and ladders, card and rings.
    In Summer the games I play are of less interest but probably more unpopular than my Winter games. Throughout the Summer evenings I play cork, soldiers, London Bridge, Four Corner Fool. I have never known the children of this locality to amuse themselves in games of an interesting origin. One of the most popular games played by the children of this district is hide and go seek.
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Mr Michael O Sullivan