School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. "Our Farm Animals"
    We have a farm at-home containing eight cows and a horse, calves, pigs, dog, cats. The names of the cows are, Bawny, Strawberry, Rose, Kerry, Snowball, Dandy, Spottie, Crowley. When driving the cows in or out of a field we say, "how", "how". When driving the calves we say hisuck.
    The cow house is called a stall. The cows are tied by means of timber slides. Breachey cows are tied from the horn to the leg with a rope.
    St Benedict medal is hung on the cowstall to bring luck on the stock.
    The horse is shod about every two months and is clipped twice a year. They get the first clip about October and the second about Christmas. There were no famous horses in my district. If a horse was kept in a stable for seven years it is out the roof he would come.
    Pigs are fattened when they are three months old. Sheep are sold off the grass when they are five months old. Goats are very useful for the (eggs) milk. Hens are very useful for their eggs. When they hatch they are put sitting on the eggs for three weeks, and then they bring out young chickens. When we call the hens we say "tuk" "tuk". When we call the (hens) chickens we say "chick" "chick".
    People only keep a few turkeys and geese. They lay from fifteen to twenty eggs and hatch them for four weeks. They take care of they young ones for seven months. Then they are fattened and sold at the Christmas market. When we call the turkeys we say, "Tee" "Tee". When we call the ducks we say, "Fian"Fian".
    Margaret Daly
    Obtained from:-