School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Drimoleague who boarded with Mrs Patrick Collins Knockane Maria Driscoll a native of Drinagh and Thomas McCarthy of the Clubhouse cross also taught there. They were paid by the Government. There was no Irish taught in the schools at that time. Writing was done with pencil and slate. There were seats on one side of the school. A blackboard was there also.
  2. There were two schools in the locality where I live. One was over accross the river in the townland of Lettergorman in a field near the road. Its remains are still to be seen. The school master's name was Felix McCarthy and all the old neighbours were taught there. My grandfathers and grandmothers were taught. There was another school at the Clubhouse in the townland of Lisbealad. A new house is built there now. The teachers name was Mrs OConnell a local person. The pupils were taught writing on slates with slate pencils until they went to third standard. The children were seated on seats just as they are now.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Hegarty