Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    harrow. There is a two board plough used. Some years ago wooden ploughs were very much used. There are no wooden ploughs there now. The spades we use are bought in a shop.
    The local people help one another in the planting of the potatoes and the digging of the potatoes or sometimes give a pair of horses. The potatoes are sprayed three times every year to save the crop from blight. The Children that pick the potatoes. the big potatoes are stored in pits and the small ones are given to the cows. The Puritans, Kerr-pinks, Arran Victory. British queen, the Champion, and the Arran Banner are the names of the potatoes that grow in the district. The Kerr-pink and the Arran Victory grow best in the district.
  2. Potatoes are grown very much on our farm. The usual amount of potatoes is about an acres and a half. Sometimes the amount varies.
    My father prepares the land. Farmyard manure is spread om the ground before being turned up. The potatoes are usually grown in drills in this district. The drills are made by ploughing two sods together. A plough is used in the making of drills.
    In olden times wooden ploughs were used.. There
    Hannah M. O Sullivan