School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. In former times there was a lot of industry carried on in this country. There lived in the townland of Lisbealad long ago a man named Dan O Mahony who could make baskets. The sides of the baskets were made first and then the under-neath part. There was a lot of forge work done long ago also. There was a man named Patrick Donovan of Drinagh West, who could make ploughs. It was the mortas of the plough that was made first .There was a log of weaving carried on in this district long ago. There was a man named Con Burke of Drinagh East who could weave. This man had a loom which was the implement he used when weaving. There was a lot of spinning carried on in this country long ago [?]. Mostly in every house there was a spinning wheel. There was a tanyard in the town of Dunmanway. This tanyard belonged to a man named John Atkins. These shins were put into a pond and were tanned into leather. The man that was about this work was called O Keefe. There was a man in Kilronan, long ago who could make timber pans and timber gallons. In old times there was nothing used but timber vessels. This man was called a turner. he could make barrels and churns also.
    Julia Murray
    Thomas Murray
    Lisbealad, Co. Cork
  2. In the district where I live very little trades of and description were carried on at any time. In the townland of Drinagh East there are the ruins of an old mill which worked about 40 years ago