School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. A frog is supposed to cure toothache by squeezing him between you teeth until he screeches three times; or to pay a visit to holy well and rub the holy water. For sore eyes rub a fasting spit for nine mornings. Black tea was also a great cure for sore eyes. It was supposed by old people to hold a ganders bill into a child's mouth would cure thrush. Wild sage when boiled down and the water drank was good for hurts. The first man riding on a speckled horse was asked for a cure for chin cough. Whatever he prescribed was supposed to cure.
    Maudie Daly
    Mr Tim Daly
    Lettergorman, Co. Cork
  2. In olden times some people used to cure their own ailments. The cure for thrush was the lard of geese or gander. Old people say that one time a doctor was walking along the road and he saw a bunch of sage growing on the ditch and he remarked to the people that there was a cure for a hundred people in that bunch. Holy wells were visited for certain ailments. There was a Holy Well visited near Ross. This well was for healing sore eyes. The people used to come to pray on St. John's eve to this well.