School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. In former days when people suffered from ailments it was not so usual to ask relief from a physician as is not the practice of the present generation. The herbs that were as famed for their healing properties were compounded in the homes and we are now deficient in this respect as the skill required is now an almost forgotten art. Wild sage is still being used. I believe it is boiled in water and bottled for a period. Many people believe in its healing and it recommended as being for stomach disorders and antiseptic trouble.
  2. There is a well in Nedineagh near Dunmanway which in olden times was noted for the cure of sore eyes. It is called the Masters well. The cure for thrush in babies was to have the child inhale the gander's breath while fasting in the morning. The seventh son in a family was supposed to be able to cure certain disease in animals. He could cure them without any medecine by making "Cross ná páiste" over them.
    Eileen Crowley
    Mr James Crowley