School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. As the place where I live is inland there were of course no shipwrecks in the locality, but along the coast line of West Cork which is very rocky, there have been numerous shipwrecks from time to time mainly as a result of storms. During the Anglo German war 1914 to 1918 the Lusitania a large passenger vessel when on its course from the U. S. A. to England was torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine off the coast of castlefreke, and a large number of lives were lost. Warning of the intended attack on the Lusitania was given before the ship left harbour in the U. S. A. and the reason for the attack was stated by the German scout to be that the ship was carrying war material for the use of the power opposed to Germany. The rivers in my district are all small and no drownings have taken place with the exception of a few who got lost whilst bathing in deep swimming pools in the Bandon river. Recently a boy named Collins was drowned in a small river near Reenascreena when fishing and although people were present when he fell into the stream they failed to rescue him. In the Summer time there are frequently great fires along the surrounding mountains caused by setting fire to the heather and furze. Occasionally the fires are caused accidently but sometimes they occur when the owners set fire to the heather with the intention of burning small patches but the fire gets out of control and spreads over the mountain range. There were no plagues or epidemics of disease in the district where I live since the year 1918. In that year there was a very severe epidemic of influenza which caused a large number of
    Maudie Daly
    Pat Hurley