School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    improvement. A teacher named Felix McCarthy and a Miss Connolly of Garryglass were at one period engaged in the instruction of pupils at Lettergorman.
  2. In olden times the people had no National schools. In those days the children were taught in groups by the hedges and in old houses. The teachers of these hedge schools were called "the poor scholars". There was a hedge school in the townland of Kilronan in a field belonging to Denis O Riordan. This hedge school was in the open.
    The name of the teacher who taught in this hedge school was William Donovan. He was a native of Drinagh in the County Cork. He used to lodge in the farmers houses and every farmer kept him a night in his turn. Every month he used to go around to the pupils houses and gather his pay. The richest of the farmers had to pay for the poor children.
    The subjects taught in these hedge schools were Reading, Writing and Arithmetic. Both teacher and pupils spoke nothing but Irish. The children wrote on slates with little slate pencils. The teacher had a timber blackboard nailed to a post stuck in the ground. The children were seated in rows by the ditch. Each pupil had his own seat which
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Powell