School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. In every district in west Cork the name liss or fort is popular. They usually are called lisses in this district and in some (calle) cases are connected with fairy folk. In some townlands they are in view of each other and in other townlands they are not.
    Our native townland has derived its name from the term liss and is named Lisbealad meaning the mouth of the liss. There are about ten lisses in Lisbealad and they are mostly circular in shape and are enclosed by embankments of earth. There is a hole in the centre of each one.
    People are not anxious to interfere with them because tradition tells us that on some occasions disaster followed. At times people suffered death and it is claimed that it was due to interference with lisses.
    Bridie M. O'Sullivan
    Lisbealad
    Obtained from:
    Mr. Michael O'Sullivan
    Lisbealad
    Dunmanway
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Lisbealad, Co. Cork
    Mr Michael O Sullivan
    Lisbealad, Co. Cork
  2. There are a lot of fairy forts to be seen in the school district. They are called lisses or forts. In the townland of Lisbealad where the school is built there are two lisses in one field - round high mounds. The farmer in whose land the forts are never digs or ploughs near them as it is thought to be