School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. There was a great storm in this part of the Country about 100 years ago, but very few people living can tell anything about it. Old people refer to it as the night of the big wind and according to them it did a great amount of damage in land and sea. The storm blew from the South East unroofed houses, knocked trees, and wrecked several boats and ships. It is stated that this storm occured in the month of February. Old people also tell of a great snow storm which took place in February 1855 or 1856. This also seemed to blow from the South East and came without any warning. About the time when people were going to bed, the night was very fine and calm, but when they got up in the morning the country was covered under with snow several feet high. In some places it was as high as the eaves of the houses and people had to clear pasages trough it with shovels to get to their out houses and stock. Several flocks of sheep were lost in this snow storm. There was a thunderstorm in the month of February 1935. It fell at Millinagun and killed a number of cattle in one house. It did no more harm in this district. It fell on a dwelling house near Ballineen and broke the roof and loft and went out the door but did no harm to the people of the house. There was a great flood in 1908 in the month of July. It remained for three or four days and did a lot of harm to the hay crop as it carried several fields of it to the ditches and by the river banks it was swept away altogether by the flood. The Summer in 1914 was very dry. All the wells and small rivers dried up. Some people had to travel miles for water and to draw barrels of water to the cattle. Others had to drive them a long distance.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maudie Daly