School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. Ballinacarriga is one of the remaining structures of the middle ages architecture. It was built some time before Cromwell by Randal Og O Hurley a native chief who married a lady by the name of Katherine Collins. The windows are arched and are decorated by numerous Celtic drawings, and pictures of the Passion of Jesus Christ. It has a winding stairs and numerous hidden compartments. The top was blown off it by the soldiers of Cromwell. It is a mighty strong walled building some of the wall being 3 1/2 feet thick. It is said by the older generation that much gold lie buried under the castle and that there is a hidden path under the castle to the church. In the year 1922 when the civil was was raging in Ireland Irish Republican soldiers burned the Dunmanway Workhouse. It was completely destroyed. On the same day after the burning of the Workhouse they burned the police barracks. The barracks were situated in the Main Street opposite Sackville Street.
    Eileen Crowley
    Mrs Margaret Crowley