School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    very red in the evening and bright in the morning rain is sure to follow. When there is a ring around the moon rain is sure to follow. When the stars are covered in the sky storm is sure to follow. A rainbow in the east is a sign of snow. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight. The south--west is the point which brings most rain to any district. When the wind is north -- west storm is sure to follow. Usually when the birds are flying low rain is expected. When the seagul is flying around looking for food it is a sign that the sea is rough and storm is sure to follow. When the [?] is anxious to keep near the fire rain is sure to come. The dog is barking and the cows is sleepy when rain is coming. When clouds are seen on a hill rain is supposed to follow. when the dust is on the road it is a sign that the weather will be fine. When the sea is blue it is a sign of fine weather. When insects are on the roads it is a sign that the rain is to follow. When beetles are flying at night fine weather is sure to follow. When the fire is blue it is a sign of rain. The smoke from the chimney goes north -- east when rain is coming.
    Michael Dullea
    Kippagh, Co. Cork