School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    throw. Some years ago a man named John Collins from Drinagh was able to catch twenty stone of wheat with his teeth and swing it across his shoulders. Some years ago a man named Patrick Donovan Kippagh walked to Kenmare.
  2. Tom Barry was a famous man. He led his men and won at Kilmichael battle, and when the battle was over he led them to safety for a distance of twenty miles. HE trained an army of I. R. A. Dan OLeary Lisoppeen beat all the men in the high jump, long jump and weight throwing. Jack Fehily ran a horse from Ballineen to Cork and often walked to Cork and back 60 miles in eight hours. Jermish Cahalan Coppeen jumped the Bandon river near Ballineen.
    Maudie Daly
    Lettergorman, Co. Cork