Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

people that visited this well. It is thought that no kind of offering was made at the well.
    There is no fish in this well. People never attempted to drain it or tried to use the water for household purposes because it was said that disaster would follow. There are some bushes near the well.
  2. In the diocese of Ross there is a Holy well where people perform "Rounds" every year. This well is in the corner of a field in a very secluded spot. Not far from the town of Ross to the south of the well are the remains of an old church dedicated to a great priest named Father John Power.
    Many stories are told locally about him and on August 15th crowds are seen marching around this old church saying their beads and reciting prayers and asking the saint to cure them and when the "rounds" are given they drink the water of this holy well. A story is told about a man who lived many years ago in the townland of Kilmichael in the Parish of Dunmanway. He walked on crutches to this well. He rested at night in some farmer house, and travelled all day and nearing his journey's end he met a protestant man who asked him where he was going. He told him he was going to the well and the protestant said it was as well
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Mrs Margaret Hegarty