Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    off. When he went in, there was a woman inside the door and she said to him,"Don't forget the tie." He asked the fairies for it, and he said he would not go without it. He got it at last, and then he brought the cow home, and she was as good as ever after, but if he did not bring home the tie the cow would die again, and he would have to do the same rounds over again.
  2. (gan teideal)

A long bush is often thought to be haunted, as it said to be a place of shelter for a soul in purgatory . . .

A lone bush is often thought to be haunted, as it is said to be a place of shelter for a soul in Purgatory.
    There was once a man in Brackloon whose name was Luke Moran, who fancied cutting a lone bush. He was warned not to cut the bush, yet he tried it but failed and as he did a chip hit him which caused him the loss of his eye, and from that day until the day of his death he never tried to cut a lone bush again.
    Another bush grew alone at Curlawn in a field called Cnoc a Sliogan. As people were coming home from Shrule one night looking towards the hill they saw the bush
    Brigid Curry
    Pat Curry