Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Stories about the Fairies (Contd)
    Straining a pot of potatoes, she got a weakness and fell. Her mother carried her in and put her by the side of the fire, it was not long until she recovered. Shortly after that her brother came in and he kept watching her. He knew that it was not his own sister, though they were just alike. Then he told her to bring back his own sister or he would make a big fire and burn her. The father and mother were angry with him. She then said if he were a good brother he would bring back his sister. She told him to go out in the dung hill and bring a coal in the tongs with him. The fairies would come like a gust of wind and if they knocked the coal he would not get her back. He went out, and he was not long there when they came. He kept the coal firm in the tongs, and his sister stood beside him.
    As soon as she came, the other fairy disappeared.
    Brigid Curry