Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

One night two men were coming home from a fair in Luam, and as they were coming out at the Sylane Wood, they saw a white dog and a woman. There was a chain around the dogs neck and the woman had a hold of it. They walked on before the two men until they came to a well. THe woman went down to teem up some water, and the men spoke to her, but she did not answer, and the dog did not bark.
They went on a gain, and after a while they looked behind them, and the two were coming and they rolling along the road. THey stood aside to let it pass, but it disappeared. They walked on again and it come and made a big ball of light. THe light was shining on before them until they came to Castlehacket, then it began to shine up in the air and they never saw it after that, so they came home safe that night.

Kathleen Reilly
Thady Reilly