Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

killed instantly, and his wife and family died of a terrible fever.
    Giants
    There were not many giants ever seen or heard of in this parish. There was a man named O'Callaghan who was the son of a smith. He lived the time of the Famine and is said to be one of those men who ate the wheaten bread and potato cake. He was a tall and well built man over seven and a half feet high. One day this giant had a small fight with a small man called Humphy Jemmy. Jimmy said that he himself would kill the best giant that ever lived so they started to fight and finally the giant won. This giant was not supposed to be a very brave man. It was said by some very old people that his giant was charged for some offence and being a coward he denied it. One night after this happened the big man was sleeping under a tree. A prime boy slipped a string on his big toe. They pulled at it occasionally and frightened the
    Connery
    Glennagross, Co. Clare