School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. It was said that in a field in Cahermacon called Poll Nawntha there is a pot of gold hidden and a white bird is minding it. One day a man was digging in the field and the bird flew up and attacked him. The man threw his spade on the ground and ran in terror.

Collected by: - Áine Nic Mhathúna, Ballycashen.
    Told by: - Patrick Mc Mahon (her father)
    (58 years)
    Áine Nic Mhathúna
    Ballycasheen, Co. Clare
    Patrick Mc Mahon
    58
  2. Under the boundary wall between the farms of John Collins and Patrick Linnane, Dromoher, it is said that a timber gallon measure of gold is hidden. Three parties dreamt of it. Two parties came by night and when they were rooting for the money they were driven away by some unknown people who were said to be minding this treasure. They had to leave their implements there and fly in terror.
    When the third party came they were determined in finding it and succeeded. It seems it was hidden by some miser, who intended to build a house. He had the sand drawn and is still to be seen. The gold was hidden under the sand and was marked out by a slab which was standing upwards. A small man used be seen while the money was