School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    something new, and the last one says, "there is a ghost in the garden". One of the girls go to her and ask her what she is there for? She says “To cut chicken's necks” and she runs after them and cuts their necks with her finger. Donkey is played by two pitching a ball to each other and whoever lets the ball fall six times first will be "donkey".
  2. One of the old games was "púicín". This was played by night. One child would be blind-folded, and the others would hide some places near him, and he would seek them blind-folded. Whoever was found first would have to put on the “púicín".
    Tréasa Nic Aodha
    Carrownamaddra, Co. Clare
    James Roche
    Grandparent
    75
  3. Long ago the children would put nine holes in the ground and be playing a ball into each hole in turn. This was called "burned hole". They used make the ball of cow's hair.
    Collected by: - Máire Ní Coileáin, Dromoher
    Told by: - Patrick Linnane, Dromoher. (75 years)