School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. There is a blessed well on the roadside between Corofin and Kilnaboy. It is called “Tobar Inghíne Bhaoith”. The are two very tall trees growing over it. There is a cure in it for sore eyes. One should go on two Mondays and a Thursday or two Thursdays and a Monday. Any prayers may be said while going around it three times.
    Where the well is now, is not the place where the well was at first. This is the story:- There was a Protestant gentleman living in Clifden named Wilson Fitz Gearld and he would not believe in the well. He had a servant who was almost blind and he also had a blind horse.
    One day the servant asked his master to allow him to go to the well, his master told him to bring the horse in order to make fun of the well. The man took the horse and they were both cured. The Protestant man was disappointed, and he closed the well. It was closed for many years after, and the people forgot about it.
    Fr. Spelesy heard about it, but no one knew the exact spot the well was in so he opened a hole where the well is now. They called it “Tobar Inghíne Bhaoith” Fr. Spelesy erected a Crucifix over it on one of the trees. Some people put statues near the crucifix, others leave money, and others articles on top of the flag that is covering the well.

Collected By : Máire Ní Choisgle Coad.
    Máire Ní Choisgle