School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. During the bad times a road was being made from Ashfield to Boston. A number of men were engaged in the work, amongst them was a man named Duraghty. Every day when the men were eating their dinner he would walk away and would not come back until they had finish. One day one of the men asked him why was he going away every day at dinner time. The man said he had not eaten anything for the past week, and would be very hungry if he saw the people eating, he would take the food in spite of them.
    In a few days he was found dead, and was buried where he died. A few year ago boys were hunting rabbits and they found the skeleton of the strong man.
  2. When the fever was in this district a man was paid 6d for every man he buried. One day he was burying a man and the man spoke in the coffin to let him out, and the man said that 6d was better than his life.
    Mícheál Ó Hawes
    Roughan, Co. Clare