School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    He could also raise the palate of the tongue. He should get a pinch of salt and say prayers over it, he would make three parts of it, and the patient would take each part in turn.

Collected by:- Máire Ní Choisgle, Coad.
    Told by: - John Costello, Coad (her father)
    (58 years)
  2. A cure for warts is to peel off the outside skin of a rush, and to make nine pieces of the white part, place each piece on top of the warts and then burn them, when they are rotten the warts will be cured.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Chearbaill, Clifden
    Told by:- Mícheál Ó Cearbaill, Clifden (her father)
    (55 years)
  3. A cure for a headache is to spill the blood of St. Martin’s cock on a piece of base and twist it round ones head. Another cure is to twist a flannel cloth around ones head.