School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. In gleann Craun there is a fort. In this fort there is a pot of gold, and a pot of silver hidden. It is said that there is a cat and a man with four eyes minding it. This fort is built in a hole, and is of equal height with a hill. It is built of clay and stones and is round.
  2. There is an old road leading from Ashfield to Coolarty which is called the Board of Work. It was made in the time of the Board of Works and is going through a crag.
  3. There is an old road leading from Con Cullinanes to Michael O'Hallorans which is called "the bog road". The road leading from Tom Kenny's cross to John Howard's cross is called the crag road. These roads were made in the time of the Board of Works.
        1. public infrastructure
    Máire Ní h-Allmhúráin