Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Daoise Cáileamhla

It is said that two Brew brothers lived in Dromoher in the house the Hogan’s now occupy. They were two great boxers and jumpers. One of these boys jumped over a gate seven feet high. - The Elmvale gates.
    There are two fields in Patrick Linnane’s farm which are divided by a wall. There is a big rock twenty feet from the wall. He used to stand on this rock and leap into the other field which is low lying. It is a very dangerous jump. The field, rock, and wall are still to be seen.

Collected by: - Máire Ni Choileáin, Dromoher.
    Told by: - Patrick Linnane, Dromoher.
    (75 years)
    Máire Ní Choileáin
    Drummoher, Co. Clare
    Patrick Linnane
    75
  2. A great mower Paddy the Spealadoir would mow a two acre field in a day, and would drink two cow’s milk.
    Patsy Quinn of Baile Cinn a’ Chorra would also mow a two acre field in a day. Both were said to have a Daradaol in their scythes.

Collected by: Máire Ní Nialláin, Kilnaboy
    Told by: John Collins, Coad.