School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. A great mower: - If a man is a great mower he is said to have a “dardaol” in his scythe and the money he would earn he would spend it foolishly.

Collected by: - Áine Nic Mhathúna, Ballycashen.
    Told by: - Patrick Mac Mahon her father.
    (58 years)
  2. A great walker: A man named Quinn resided in this parish (Kilnaboy) many years ago, who when he was a young man lived in Ballyvaughan. He was a labourer and a wonderful walker.
    During several years he worked for a farmer who lived thirty three Irish miles away in County Limerick.
    Each Sunday afternoon, Quinn left his home in Ballyvaughan and walked the whole to his employment digging potatoes and when his weeks work was over, he set out walking for home again on Saturday evening and continued to travel in the same way all the weeks while the work lasted. He lived to a great age and died only a few years ago.
    Collected by: Nóra Ní Chasadaigh, Ballycashen.
    Nóra Ní Chasadaigh